Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you the type of personal information we collect, how we collect it, for what purposes we use it, and to inform you of the choices you make in the use of your personal information. By using our website, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this privacy policy. All the different forms of data, content and information described below are collectively referred to as “Information”.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a law promulgated by the Canadian government. The law describes how we can legally use your personal information and we fully adhere to it. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of these communications or update your account settings information.

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name ;
  • your address;
  • your phone number;
  • Your email address

We collect personal information in several ways, for example:

  • when you participate in various competitions we conduct;
  • when you visit our website or one of our stores for an estimate;
  • when you contact us to ask questions.

We also collect what may be called “anonymous / aggregated” information. We collect this information through the following methods:

Browser information (that is, the URL of the web page where you were, the IP address of the computer you are using, the domain type, and the version of your browser). The browser information is automatically saved as part of the transmission of information via the Internet. We can use it to help us display the information that best suits your needs.

Cookies. Our site uses cookies”. A cookie is a small text file sent to your browser files for our reference. No other person can read this file. Cookies allow our server computer to recognize you when you return to the site, so that we can keep all the preferences you have selected. We also use cookies to collect information and improve our services. We may use “permanent cookies” to record your login ID and password for future connections to the website. We may use “session identification cookies” to enable certain features of the Website, to better understand your interaction with the Website and to monitor the overall use and routing of web traffic on the Website. You can ask your browser, by changing its options, not to save cookies or ask you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all aspects of the site, such as the mobile rating app.

Clickstream data. During your visit to our site, we may record the choices you have made and use them to provide more personalized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit. This is sometimes called the “clickstream” data. If we conduct market research or surveys in a field that will only be reported globally, this will be indicated.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the following reason (s): (i) to provide products, services or any other information you have requested; or (ii) to send you information about our products and services and special offers that may be of interest to you.

Check your information

You always have the option to ask us not to use your personal information. See “Contact Us” below to provide us with your current instructions regarding what personal information we can and can not use.

Visit an external website via a link from our own website

In some cases, advertisements appear on our website and you can visit their websites by linking directly to these websites from our website. If you choose to provide personal information when you visit these websites, keep in mind that the confidentiality provisions that the third party has established will govern your relationship with you and that our privacy policy will not apply.

Our information sharing policy

Our policy is simple: we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties, and this in no way (although we can transfer it to our international headquarters, since some of the information we can provide you about our products, services and special offers may be of interest to you are sometimes sent via our international headquarters).

Our policy towards children

Our website is not intended for people under 13 years old. We do not voluntarily collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian realizes that their child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she must contact us at privacy@fixnetwork.com . If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove that information from our files.

Changes in our privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy by posting updated policies on this page. We encourage you to visit this section frequently to stay informed.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@fixnetwork.com or at the following address:

Fix Auto Canada Inc.
99 Émilien-Marcoux, Suite # 101
Blainville, Quebec
J7C 0B4

  • Franchise 500 Ranked
  • Canadian Franchise Association
  • Franchise Direct
  • IFA
  • Top 50 Franchise